Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LK238, Saturday 7 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:161 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK238
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vemb -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down when approaching the Danish coast by a Luftwaffe Ju88.
Six crew members became POW or evaded. One crew member, P/O Ross Ferrier Philip RAAF, 2nd Bomb Aimer died in the crash. He is buried at Gording Churchyard, Denmark.

Sources:

http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944138.shtml