This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 1944 |
| Time: | 00:59 LT |
| Type: | Heinkel He 219 A-0 |
| Owner/operator: | 3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 190177 |
| MSN: | G9+IK |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 km south of Ikast, Midtjylland -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Grove airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While on a operational flight Leutnant Ernst Haus observed problems with the rpm regulator on the left engine and throttled back. Soon after a bang was heard and the engine started burning.
Haus told Funker Unteroffizier Günther Kraus to bail out and released the hood. Once again Haus told Kraus to bail out, and then bailed out himself.
Haus`s parachute worked well and he landed west of Fonnesbækgaard farm south of Ikast.
The Heinkel crashed in a field near „Fonnesbækgaard“ farm at 00:59 hrs and was a total loss.
Günther Kraus was still in the aircraft and lost his life. He was laid to rest in Fovrfelt cemetery in Esbjerg on 9/6 1944.
Sources:
http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1944094.shtml NVM (NJG1_I_079); Balss, PV; Balss, MV, page334
Google Maps