Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LK567, Friday 27 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 April 1945
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:295 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK567
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plougslund Moor -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rivenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after being hit by flak. Six crew members survived the crash, but F/Sgt John Ayers RAFVR died three days later from the injuries sustained in the crash. He is buried at Fredericia Northern Churchyard, Denmark.

Sources:

http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1945047.shtml