This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 July 1944 |
| Time: | 02:03 claim |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk XIII |
| Owner/operator: | 415 (Swordfish) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | MF494 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea 30 km N of Ameland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - anti-shipping patrol. Location is claimed.
At a height of 400 metres, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Rudolf Wilsch of the 7./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.
All seven crew members are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:
Pilot, Fg Off, R.J. Sheen, RCAF, J/12823, M.I.A., Owendale, Alberta, Canada
Navigator, Flt Lt, R.L. Harman, RCAF, J/8438, M.I.A.,Toronto, Ontario, Canada
WAG, P/O, J.J.R. Vannier, RCAF J/89739, M.I.A., Sturgeon Falls, Ontario, Canada
P/O, G.E. Crawley, RCAF, J/90002, M.I.A., Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
P/O, L.E. Findley, RCAF, J/89738, M.I.A., Kelloe, Manitoba, Canada
P/O, G.K. Huish, RCAF, J/87891, M.I.A., New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada
Flt Sgt, J. Hands, RAFVR, 1390983, M.I.A., Hythe, Kent, United Kingdom
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=536 http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=18948 