Accident Schleicher ASH 31 Mi D-KGJM, Saturday 24 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 2019
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 31 Mi
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KGJM
MSN: 31012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Herning/Skinderholm (EKHG) -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Herning Airfield (EKHG)
Destination airport:Herning Airfield (EKHG)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch start the glider picked up the winch wire. After the glider became airborne, the pilot was unable to maintain airspeed and altitude, and the glider crashed east of the airfield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ

Location