Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK313, Tuesday 6 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1942
Time:23:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK313
MSN: KO-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:01 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Osnabrück in Niedersachsen.

The aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Hans Krause, Unteroffizier Otto Zinn & Unteroffizier Fritz Specht of the Stab I./NJG 3, who had taken off from Rheine airfield at 21:40 hrs, in Dornier Do 217J D5+LH.

The five crew members rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK313
Google Maps