This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 October 1942 |
| Time: | 23:49 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1250 |
| MSN: | BH-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - North Sea -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ingham, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington Z1250: Took off at 18:39 hrs for a bombing operation against Kiel (G). 13/10/1942
On the return flight, vanished over the North sea.
Probably, it was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 12./NJG 1, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield in NL (claim) sea 35 km northwest of Texel (Salzhering): 3,600m at 23:49 hrs.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Jozef Wojcik DFC PAF P/76650 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Ryszard Brych PAF P/783077 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Stanislaw Janas PAF P/1847 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Zenon Wilczynski PAF P/81183 [Killed]
Front Gunner : Sergeant Jerzy Lagonski PAF P/783106 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Wojciech Peczkowski PAF P/793713 [Killed]
All are remembered at the Polish Memorial, Northolt (51.548730 / -0.400127)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1250 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database