This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 October 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BJ775 |
| MSN: | GT-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Kiel, Germany.
On the return flight, crashed into the North Sea.
Probably, it was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 12./NJG 1, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield in the Netherlands - (claim) sea 30 km northwest of Vlieland (Salzhering): 2.700 m at 00:20 hrs.
According to the two survivors, the Wimpey was coned by searchlights and hit by Flak over the target.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ775 