This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 October 1942 |
| Time: | 22:40 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | DF664 |
| MSN: | VR-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Oxstedt, Cuxhaven, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Croft, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:28 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Kiel in Schleswig-Holstein.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak. The crew of five rests in the Becklingen War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DF664 Google Maps