Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ653, Tuesday 13 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1942
Time:22:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ653
MSN: PH-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lintrup, Syddanmark -   New Zealand
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:36 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Kiel in Germany.

The aircraft was hit by the 1./4./Flak-Abteilung 306, hit a dyke and crashed into a turnip field.

The five crew members had escaped by parachute and were taken prisoner of war.
The aircraft was on loan from 12 Squadron

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194269.shtml
Google Maps