Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK270, Thursday 15 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 October 1942
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BK270
MSN: VR-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gerkerath, Mönchengladbach, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:55 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Köln.

The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Hans-Dieter Frank & Unteroffizier Erich Gotter of the 2./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant John Percy Jolley RCAF R/94638 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Patrick James Anderton RAF 534829 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Henry Arthur Grover RCAF R/84043 [Killed]
Sergeant Vincent Ormerod Noonan RAAF Aus/406508 [Killed]
Flying Officer Leslie Rowland Scourfield RCAF J/9782 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK270
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database