Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK339, Thursday 15 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 October 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK339
MSN: GT-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:15 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Köln in Germany.

The aircraft vanished over the North Sea. Possibly, it was intercepted by night fighter pilot Leutnant Wilhelm Beier of the 10./NJG 1, who was flying Ju 88 C-6 R4+DX from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.

All five are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK339
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/LuftwaffeVictoriesByNameDatabase/?q=Beier&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact