Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3808, Thursday 15 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 October 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X3808
MSN: PT-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:52 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Köln in Germany.

Possible claim by Lt Erich Gollasch 12/NJG1 - Sea 30km North West of Vlieland (Salzhering or Tiger): 800m at 2321 hrs. The aircraft may have been claimed by Flak of IV. Zug 2./lei Res Flak Abt 988 and light Marine Flak (Wellington North of Juist in sea 2105 hrs).

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Lloyd Ernest White RCAF R/87390 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Gerrard Roy Bing RCAF J/8610 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Frederick Walter Buck RCAF J/12988 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant John Millar Joynt RCAF R/82442 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant David Beverley Smyth RCAF R/61660 [Killed]

All five are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3808
Theo Boiten
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database