Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1652, Sunday 25 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 October 1942
Time:00:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1652
MSN: AA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ville-sur-Retourne, Ardennes 08 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bombing operation - Milano, Italy.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Kurt Holler of the Stab III./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Howard James Hugill RNZAF NZ/414293 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Edmund John Pete RAF 1270404 [Killed]
Sergeant James George Barnes RNZAF NZ/405362 [PoW]
Sergeant L Newbold RAF 1302201 [Evaded]
Sergeant Edwin Worsdale RNZAF NZ/412919 [Evaded]

The casualties lie at the Ville-Sur-Retourne Churchyard, France (49.395824 / 4.446834) where the Commonwealth War Graves Commission headstones are easily seen on Google Earth Street View.

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=807
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database