Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ725, Sunday 25 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 October 1942
Time:02:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ725
MSN: AA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wargnies-le-Grand, département du Nord -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bombing operation - Milano, Italy.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Ludwig Meister of the Stab I./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Florennes airfield in Belgium.

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4784
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps