Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ711, Monday 9 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 November 1942
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ711
MSN: QT-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamburg-Ohlsdorf -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:40 hrs for a bombing operation against Hamburg.

Over the target, the aircraft was hit by heavy Flak of the 1. & 3./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 162, 3. & 4./schwere Flak-Abteilung 613 and 1./Luftsperr-Abteilung 201; crashed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer William Thomas Bent DFM RCAF J/15845 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant John Bradley RAFVR 1199393 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Aubrey Arthur Smith RAFVR 143198 (NCO:927160 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 March, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Isaac Kennedy RNZAF NZ/403012 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Archibald Sinclair RAFVR 995657 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer George David Ronald Thompson RAFVR 109082 (NCO:945467 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 November, 1941) [Killed]

The six crew is buried at the Hamburg Cemetery, Ohlsdorf, Germany (53.621319 / 10.053845)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ711
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database