This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 November 1942 |
| Time: | 20:06 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | Z1679 |
| MSN: | PT-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Sylt island, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St George, County Durham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:53 hrs for a bombing operation against Hamburg.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was hit by Marine Flak and 2./leichte Flak-Abteilung 836 (o).
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Walter Stanley Beale RCAF R/102069 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Cornelius Collard RCAF R/77433 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant John Duncan McDonald RCAF R/107349 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Armand Joseph Marcel Smith RCAF R/79500 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Charles Solomon Snider RCAF R/83354 [Killed]
W/O2 Collard lies at the Hamburg Cemetery, Ohlsdorf, Germany (53.621319 / 10.053845), the others are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1679 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database