This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 November 1942 |
| Time: | 20:46 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK206 |
| MSN: | KO-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chalandry, Aisne département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Wretham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:40 hrs for a bombing operation against Stuttgart in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Herget of the Stab I./NJG 4 based at Florennes airfield in Belgium, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4.
Those who did not survive rest in the Chalandry cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=821 http://ww2.dk/air/njagd/njg4.htm Google Maps