Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3672, Sunday 22 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 November 1942
Time:22:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3672
MSN: GT-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Chanet, Argançon, Aube département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Stuttgart, Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Wohlers of the 8./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Juvincourt airfield. The Wellington crashed at Amance, a village in an area of some beauty east of the Lac de la Foret and 20½ miles east of Troyes, France.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Edward Albert Fletcher RAF 49694 (NCO:520316 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 October, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frederick Victor Brook RAFVR 1207423 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer George John Grayland RAF 51289 (NCO:623538 : Commission Gazetted Saturday 10 October, 1942) [Killed]
Pilot Officer Roy Lister Myers RAF 141825 (NCO:1381314 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 April, 1943) [PoW]
Flight Lieutenant Norman Robert Watts RAF 88586 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 31 December, 1940) [PoW]

The casualties lie at the Amance Communal Cemetery, France (48.296416 / 4.510088), where the Commonwealth War Graves Commission green plaque is easily seen on Google Earth Street View but a surrounding wall conceals the headstones.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=818
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc