Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ842, Sunday 22 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 November 1942
Time:23:48 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ842
MSN: KO-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Signy-Signets, Seine-et-Marne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:40 hrs for a bombing operation against Stuttgart in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot up by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Karl Kamp of the 7./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Juvincourt airfield.

Two crew members did not survive. Three were taken prisoner of war. The pilot managed to evade capture.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5542
Google Maps