Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1401, Sunday 6 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 December 1942
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1401
MSN: BH-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Boulogne-sur-Mer, Pas-de-Calais 62 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ingham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington Z1401: Takeoff at 17:02 hrs for a bombing operation against Mannheim (G). 06/12/1942
The missing Wellington Z1401 was shot down by flak near Boulogne on return from Mannheim.
The aircraft was engaged by heavy (schwere) and light (leichte) Flak; crashed near Boulogne.
Crew:
Porucznik Stanislaw CICHOWICZ (P/1301) PAF - killed
Kapral Zdzislaw DERULSKI (P/793486) PAF - killed
Kapral Jozef FURMANIAK (P/780860) PAF - killed
Starszy Szeregowiec Adam KOZAKIEWICZ (P/703029) PAF - killed
Kapral Boleslaw SAPKO (P/781680) PAF - killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3812
Google Maps