This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 December 1942 |
| Time: | 20:12 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BJ898 |
| MSN: | KO-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Alsheim, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Wretham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:33 hrs for a bombing operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Wilhelm Engel of the 8./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110.
The crew rests in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ898 Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/oob/bestand/njagd/biiinjg4.html 