This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 December 1942 |
| Time: | 21:54 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK513 |
| MSN: | KO-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Montcornet, Aisne département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Wretham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:32 hrs for a bombing operation against Mannheim in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Helmut Bergmann of the 7./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Juvincourt airfield.
The crew of five rests at the Montcornet British war cemetery.
Names of the crew can be found at source 4.
Sergeant Malcom Colwill is commemorated on the Ash War Memorial in Ash, Surrey. Details of the memorial can be found at source 5. A biography of him is at source 6.
Sources:
1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
2.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=869 3. Google Maps
4.
https://115squadron-raf.be/crews/Wellington%20Mk%20III%20-%20BK513%20-%20KO-V.html 5.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/23221 6.
https://www.ashmuseum.org.uk/colwill.htm 