Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK274, Thursday 17 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 1942
Time:20:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK274
MSN: KD-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wettbergen, Hannover, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:32 hrs for a bombing operation against Fallersleben, Wolfsburg.

The aircraft was coned by a searchlight and hit by heavy Flak of the 4./schwere Flak-Abteilung 521.

The five crew members rest in the Wunstorf cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK274
Google Maps