Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK336, Thursday 17 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 1942
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK336
MSN: KO-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grafeld, Berge, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:33 hrs for a bombing operation against Fallersleben, Wolfsburg.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Walter Milius, Feldwebel Werner Blasius & Oberfeldwebel Ernst Maass of the 1./NJG 3 based at Vechta airfield, who were flying a Dornier Do 217 J-1.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Robert Philling Crisp RAFVR 1315820 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Charles Derrick Lamont RNZAF NZ/413710 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Joseph Clegg Wood RAFVR 1238480 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Owen Howard Williams RAF 1011696 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Douglas Rowsell RAFVR 798598 [Killed]

All lie at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK336
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database