Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X MF137, Saturday 1 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:104 Sqn RAF
Registration: MF137
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pancevo -   Serbia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia Main, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during a mission to the Danube river. All five crew members perished in the crash.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/holmes-edward-james.html