Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5432, Saturday 27 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 September 1941
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:104 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5432
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield
Narrative:
Crashed with novice crew on training exercise, Canadian PO Robertson, Captain, and Sergeant Leslie Mellor Rhodes 2nd pilot plus 4 crew killed. (Leslie Rhodes was a cousin to my wife)
Crew:
Sgt Gordon Bannerman DUNDAS (948043) WOp RAFVR - killed
Sgt Leslie Mellor RHODES (1113460) Pilot RAFVR - killed
Sgt Victor Ernest Thomas RIDDIFORD (925927) AG RAFVR - killed
P/O John Ross ROBERTSON (J/15008) Pilot RCAF - killed
Sgt Bernard Kenneth George WILLMER (1183439) WOp RAFVR - killed
Sgt Matthew Ward WRIGHT (924550) Obs. RAFVR - killed

Sources:

104 Squadron ORB
AIR81/9296