Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1660, Sunday 20 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 December 1942
Time:20:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1660
MSN: GT-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Duisburg-Meiderich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:02 hrs for a bombing operation against Duisburg.

The aircraft was coned by the 3./Flakscheinwerfer-Abteilung 409 and was hit by the leichte Heimat 22./VI Flak unit.

Those who perished rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

(Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years Part 3 - Theo Boiten)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1660