This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 December 1942 |
| Time: | 23:13 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK386 |
| MSN: | GT-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Matignicourt-Goncourt, Marne département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 16:55 hrs for a bombing operation against München in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Wohlers of the 8./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Juvincourt airfield.
All five rest in the local cemetery.
Sources:
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=12 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps