Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic T2465, Sunday 29 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 December 1940
Time:20:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2465
MSN: KO-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bochum-Langendreer, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:17 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Hamm in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

The aircraft was hit by the 1./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 324 and crashed. All six rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=T2465
Google Maps