Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 , Sunday 30 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: D5+DR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skagerrak strait off Denmark -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kopenhagen-Kastrup airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:05 hrs for a calibration flight in the Skagerrak for the benefit of a radar station.

When the job was done they sighted an 'English' fright ship and attacked this. The ship fired back with flak and the Bf 110 was hit and the engines stopped.

The aircraft was ditched in the Skagerrak at 16:10 hours and the crew survived to be rescued after a long stay in the water. Oberfeldwebel Wirths was taken to the Lazarett Copenhagen where he stayed until 30 June.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1943077.shtml
Flugbuch Ofw Wirths via “Jet&Prop.