This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 September 1943 |
| Time: | 02:15 claim |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 88 C-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Stab IV./NJG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 750354 |
| MSN: | D5+FE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vesterlundvej 77, Give, Syddanmark -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Grove airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Feindflug (operational sortie) against a small force of 14 Lancasters on Gardening (mine-laying) operations.
The Junkers attacked Lancaster 'P' of 207 Squadron at 02:15 hours at 17000 feet from astern and below but was shot down in return fire.
The crew managed to escape by parachute, landed in the frozen fields near Ejstrupholm (Midtjylland) and were all injured.
Sources:
http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1943149.shtml Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Google Maps