Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic T2827, Monday 18 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:70 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2827
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Danilovgrad -   Montenegro
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tatoi, Greece
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. All five crew members and one journalist from The New York Herald Tribune died in the crash.

Crew:
924480 Sgt John PALMER SAMBORNE - killed - Belgrade War Cemetery, Serbia
42787 P/O William Graham BENNETT - killed - Belgrade War Cemetery, Serbia
628871 Sgt Geoffrey GREEN - killed - Belgrade War Cemetery, Serbia
580826 Sgt Geoffrey Bernard HAWKSLEY - killed - Belgrade War Cemetery, Serbia
630401 Sgt Frederick Lawrence SAVAGE - killed - Belgrade War Cemetery, Serbia

Passenger:
Ralph Wardo BARNES - Journalist for The New York Herald Tribune - killed - Florence American Cemetery, Italy

Ralph Barnes was the first war correspondent killed durning the war.

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=100779
2.http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-39822.html
3.AIR81/4371
4.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 31
5.CWGC
6.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ralph_Barnes_(journalist)