Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic Z8863, Monday 24 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8863
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMP Whitemoor -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 2 miles north-west of March, following a low flying accident during which the aircraft collided with a line of railway trucks on the March to Spalding line (now disused, Whitemoor Prison). In addition to the crew, three members of the ground staff had joined the flight, for air experience flying.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant George Robert Bruce RAFVR 929001 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Percival Miles Taylor RAFVR 1007315 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Henry Norman O'Shea RAFVR 929820 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Percy George Crosbie RAFVR 923910 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Myrddin Evans RAFVR 929623 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Alfred Lawrence RAFVR 1378013 [Killed]
Ground Crew : Sergeant Jack Dix RAFVR 936940 [Killed]
Ground Crew : Corporal James Crosby Fox RAFVR 956797 [Killed]
Ground Crew : Aircraftman 2nd Class Gordon Sydney Wakefield RAF 1215618 [Killed]

Ground discolouration at 52.581963 / 0.075279 approximately corresponds to the crash location.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/government/news/memorial-erected-at-hmp-whitemoor-for-second-world-war-plane-crash-victims
https://www.cambstimes.co.uk/news/prison-aims-to-remember-crash-victims-1-6732761
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc