Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1487, Tuesday 4 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1487
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off the island of Noirmoutier -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington Z1487 T/o at 23:09hrs 4 Aug 1942 from RAF Grimsby to lay mines in French waters. Crashed on or just off the island of Noirmoutier on the W coast of France some 32 km S of where the Loire flows into the Atlantic.
All crew killed:
F/Sgt James ANDERSON (R/84389) RCAF Wireless Op
F/Sgt George HALL (R/78889) RCAF Wireless Op
F/Sgt Earl Edwin HOPPER (R/60349) RCAF Air Gunner
F/Sgt Claude Lorraine LOVE (R/83249) RCAF Pilot
F/Sgt Robert Charles PEARCE (R/80774) RCAF Air Observe

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=2119
ORB