Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X JA532, Wednesday 22 February 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:1 ANS RAF
Registration: JA532
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington T.Mk.X JA532, 1 ANS (Air Navigation School) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/2/1950 when crashed on approach to RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire. The aircraft captain had overshot on his first landing approach to RAF Hullavington, as he was poorly positioned. On his second approach to RAF Hullavington the aircraft struck trees while flying at low level and crash landed short of the runway. No fatalities among the crew of six, but all six crew were injured. The two pilots were Flight Lieutenant H. W. Howe, and Flying Officer R. Thompson.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.29