This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 May 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | CGS RAF |
| Registration: | LP602 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington T.Mk.X LP602, CGS (Central Gunnery School) RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8-5-1950. While making an asymmetric overshoot to RAF Leconfield due to a missed approach, the aircraft failed to maintain altitude, and then made a wheels up forced belly landing. Aircraft written off as "beyond economic repair", but no reported injuries to the crew.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.101 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.29