Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X NA987, Tuesday 9 May 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1950
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:201 AFS RAF
Registration: NA987
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington T. Mk. X NZ987, 201 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-5-1950 when force landed in the undershoot area on a night approach to RAF St. Eval, Cornwall. No reported injuries among the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.29
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/swinderby-history
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/00636.php