Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X RP389, Friday 14 July 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 July 1950
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:201 AFS RAF
Registration: RP389
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Shawbury, North Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington T.Mk.X RP389/"FM-AF", 201 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF Swinderby: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-7-1950. While on a night training sortie in stormy weather conditions, over North Shropshire Wellington RP389 was struck by lightning. The damage sustained meant the loss of the radio, and some of the electrics. While attempting to land, the aircraft overshot the runway, and was damaged beyond repair. No reported injuries to the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.103 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.68
3. https://www.scalemates.com/kits/kits-at-war-k7-17-raf-postwar--998923