This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 August 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | FRS RAF |
| Registration: | NB116 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire. England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Mk.X NB116, FRS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/-8-1950 when the pilot forgot to lower the undercarriage on final approach to RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire. The aircraft then made a wheels-up "belly landing", and sustained severe damage to the undersides after sliding along the runway. Deemed "beyond economic repair", and struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap).
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.105 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.74