This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 April 1951 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 228 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | ND109 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington T. Mk. X ND109, 228 OCU, RAF Leeming: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when caught fire while parked at RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire and undergoing routine maintenance. No reported injuries, as the aircraft was unoccupied at the time.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.131
3. RAF Leeming ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2166 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101876 