This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 September 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 20 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | L1707 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Elsham Wolds North Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth, Moray, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds North Lincolnshire. |
Narrative:Wellington L1707 - damaged on return from mision for Düsseldorf at 01:57 hrs when the pilot misjudged his approach to land and undershot the flarepath as he was unfamiliar withthe airfield lighting.
This was first operation sortie the pilot
Crew:
Sgt C. TUMA (pilot) RCAF and crew Ok
Sources:
1. 'Northumberland Aviation Diary', Derek Walton, Norav Publications ISBN 0953618900, 1999.
2.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs#sep 