This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 June 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | CGS RAF |
| Registration: | RP340 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington T. Mk.X RP340, CGS (Central Gunnery School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/6/1951. The aircraft was struck on the wing by a 25-ton aircraft jack while being towed behind a vehicle at RAF Lconfield, East Yorkshire. Not repaired, and aircraft was Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) in June 1951
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.114 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.146