This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 August 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 1 ANS RAF |
| Registration: | NA846 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hullavington, near Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire (EGDV) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire (EGDV) |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington T. Mk.X, NA846, 1 ANS (Air Navigation School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/8/1951. Pilot engaged "full flap" on approach to RAF Hullavington, near Chippenham, Wiltshire, without making allowance for the fact that the aircraft had insufficient airspeed. As a result, the aircraft developed a faster rate of sink than anticipated and did not have enough altitude on aproach to make the runway at Hullavington. Wellington NA846 therefore struck the boundary hedge and force landed into a field next to the airfield perimeter.
Although the aircraft was wrecked (declared beyond economic repair, and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c)) there were no reported injuries to the crew
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.170