Gear-up landing Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X RP352, Wednesday 17 October 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:201 AFS RAF
Registration: RP352
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington T.Mk.X RP352, 201 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/10/1951 when an attempt was made to overshoot the approach to RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire. The aircraft was approaching Swinderby on one engine, but the aircraft failed to climb away while overshooting on one engine, and belly landed at Swinderby. Although the aircraft was wrecked, the crew apparently escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.188
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951