Gear-up landing Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X NA843, Friday 7 December 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:101 FRS RAF
Registration: NA843
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Blyton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Blyton, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington T.Mk.X NA843, 101 FRS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/12/1951. The aircraft was attempting to overshoot from an approach to RAF Blyton, 5 miles North East of Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, but lost height, and made a wheels-up belly landing on the grass at RAF Blyton.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.205
4. 101 FRS ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to
31/1/1952: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2319/1 at hhttps://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163235
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Blyton
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/blyton-history