This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 December 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 101 FRS RAF |
| Registration: | NC836 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire. England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Mk.X, NC846/"RD", 101 FRS (Flying Refresher School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/12/1951. During an instrument take off from RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire, the undercarriage was raised prematurely, and the aircraft struck the ground while the undercarriage was still retracting.
The Wellington then swung off the runway, but had achieved the safe minimum airspeed for flight ("V2"), and took off from RAF Finningley anyway. The aircraft climbed to a safe height, made a circuit of Finningley, and then, upon return, made a wheels up belly landing at Finningley. The aircraft slid along the runway, and was further damaged. However, the crew appear to have been uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 207
3. Through Adversity: The Story of Life in the RFC and RAF Through Three Decades By Alastair Goodrum
4. 101 FRS ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to
31/1/1952: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2319/1 at
hhttps://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163235 