This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 December 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 101 FRS RAF |
| Registration: | NA907 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire. England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington T.Mk.X NA907, 101 FRS (Flying Refresher School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31/12/1951. The Wellington was damaged beyond repair when it taxiied over a disused cesspit at RAF Finningley, the cover of which gave way under the weight of the aircraft. The comments of the pilot - Sergeant J H Stannard - at being (quite literally) "dropped in the s**t" are not recorded in the 101 FRS Operations Record Book!
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.209
4. 101 FRS ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/1/1952: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2319/1 at
hhttps://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163235 