This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 February 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 101 RFS RAF |
| Registration: | NC719 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Blyton, 5 miles north east of Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Blyton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington NC719, 101 RFS (Refresher Flying School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/2/1952 in unusual circumstances. After a normal landing at RAF Blyton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, the Wellington was taxiied back to the take off point at the end of the runway, in anticipation of a further take off.
Before take off, it was noticed that the port undercarriage leg was bent, and further inspection revealed serious damage to the undercarriage leg attachment point, which meant that the aircraft was so seriously damaged as to make the airframe a write off. The cause of the damage is believevd to be the result of accumulated damage to the undercarriage after dozens of heavy landings, afer being used in the pilot training role for so long.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.125 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.221
4.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1952 5. 101 FRS ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/1/1952: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2319/1 at
hhttps://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163235 