This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 February 1952 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 104 FRS RAF |
| Registration: | MF567 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fradley, near RAF Litchfield, Staffordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Litchfield, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Litchfield, Staffordshire |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington T.Mk.X MF567, 104 FRS (Flying Refresher School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/2/1952 when struck the ground at Fradley, Staffordshire, on final approach to RAF Litchfield. The Student pilot set the altimeter to a QNH of 900 feet, which meant the altimeter gave a false reading, showing the Wellington to be at 900 feet when it was at ground level.
The instructor pilot did not check the setting (or did not notice it), and one of the crew - Flight Sergeant L Sutcliffe (Air Signaller) - was injuried. The remaining crew appear to have survived uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.125 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.221
4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lichfield 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fradley#Fradley_Aerodrome/RAF_Lichfield 5.
https://www.fradleyheritagegroup.co.uk/fradley-history-society/raf-lichfield/newspaper-clippings/ 